Best fiction of the last 45 years (according to the critics)

 

 

 

YEAR

 

 TITLE

 AUTHOR

 NOMINATIONS

2016

The throwback special

Chris Bachelder

NBA (USA)

2016

Days without end

Sabastian Barry

Costa

2016

His bloody project

Graeme Macrae Burnet

Booker

2016

The words in my hand

Guinevere Glasfurd

Costa (1st novel)

2016

News of the world

Paulette Jiles

NBA (USA)

2016

Hot milk

Deborah Levy

Booker

2016

Get in trouble: stories

Kelly Link

Pulitzer

2016

The association of small bombs

Karan Mahajan

NBA (USA)

2016

The portable Veblen

Elizabeth McKenzie

Baileys

2016

Eileen

Ottessa Moshfegh

Booker, NBCCA (USA)

2016

The sympathizer

Viet Thanh Nguyen

Pulitzer

2016

This must be the place

Maggie O’Farrell

Costa

2016

the Essex serpent

Sarah Perry

Costa

2016

The improbability of love

Hannah Rothschild

Baileys

2016

Golden hill

Francis Spufford

Costa (1st novel)

2016

All that man is

David Szalay

Booker

2016

Do not say we have nothing

Madeleine Thien

Booker

2016

The Gustav sonata

Rose Tremain

Costa

2016

Maud’s line

Margaret Verble

Pulitzer

2016

My name is Leon

Kit de Waal

Costa (1st novel)

2016

The underground railroad

Colson Whitehead

NBA (USA)

2016

Another Brooklyn

Jacqueline Woods

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

2015

A god in ruins

Kate Atkinson

Costa

2015

Spill simmer falter wither

Sara Baume

Costa  (1st novel)

2015

The sellout

Paul Beatty

Booker, NBCCA (USA)

2015

Ruby

Cynthia Bond

Baileys

2015

The green road

Anne Enright

Costa, Baileys

2015

A place called winter

Patrick Gale

Costa

2015

Fates and furies

Lauren Groff

NBCCA (USA)

2015

The girl in the red coat

Kate Hamer

Costa  (1st novel)

2015

At hawthorn time

Melissa Harrison

Costa

2015

Fortune smiles

Adam Johnson

NBA (USA)

2015

Things we have in common

Tasha Kavanagh

Costa  (1st novel)

2015

The story of my teeth

Valeria Luiselli

NBCCA (USA)

2015

the tsar of love and techno

Anthony Marra

NBCCA (USA)

2015

Satin island

Tom McCarthy

Booker

2015

The glorious heresies

Lisa McInerney

Baileys

2015

The fishermen

Chigozie Obioma

Booker

2015

The year of the runaways

Sunjeev Sahota

Booker

2015

A spool of blue thread

Anne Tyler

Booker, Baileys

2015

A little life

Hanya Yanagihara

Booker, Baileys

 

 

 

 

2014

An unnecessary woman

Rabih Alameddine

NBCCA (USA)

2014

A song for Issy Bradley

Carys Bray

Costa  (1st novel)

2014

Academy Street

Mary Costello

Costa  (1st novel)

2014

Outline

Rachel Cusk

Baileys

2014

All the light we cannot see

Anthony Doerr

Pulitzer

2014

To rise again at a decent hour

Joshua Ferris

Booker

2014

Let me be frank with you

Richard Ford

Pulitzer

2014

Elizabeth is missing

Emma Healey

Costa  (1st novel)

2014

J

Howard Jacobson

Booker

2014

A brief history of seven killings

Marlon James

Booker

2014

Euphoria

Lily King

NBCCA (USA)

2014

Redeployment

Phil Klay

NBA (USA)

2014

The Moor’s account

Laila Lalami

Pulitzer

2014

On such a full sea

Chang-Rae Lee

NBCCA (USA)

2014

The undertaking

Audrey Magee

Baileys

2014

Station eleven

Emily St John Mandel

NBA (USA)

2014

The lives of others

Neel Mukherjee

Costa , Booker

2014

Lovely, dark, deep

Joyce Carol Oates

Pulitzer

2014

The bees

Laline Paull

Baileys

2014

Lila

Marilynne Robinson

NBCCA (USA), NBA (USA)

2014

House of ashes

Monique Roffey

Costa

2014

A god in every stone

Kamila Shamsie

Baileys

2014

How to be both

Ali Smith

Costa , Booker , Baileys

2014

Nora Webster

Colm Toibin

Costa

2014

The paying guests

Sarah Waters

Baileys

2014

Chop chop

Simon Wroe

Costa  (1st novel)

 

 

 

 

2013

Americanah

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Women’s Prize

2013

Life after life

Kate Atkinson

Women’s Prize , Costa

2013

Unexpected lessons in love

Bernadine Bishop

Costa

2013

We need new names

Noviolet Bulawayo

Booker

2013

Idiopathy

Sam Byers

Costa  (1st novel)

2013

The luminaries

Eleanor Catton

Booker

2013

Meeting the English

Kate Clanchy

Costa  (1st novel)

2013

Harvest

Jim Crace

Booker

2013

The shock of the fall

Nathan Filer

Costa  (1st novel)

2013

The narrow road to the deep north

Richard Flanagan

Booker

2013

We are all completely beside ourselves

Karen Joy Fowler

Booker

2013

Burial rites

Hannah Kent

Women’s Prize

2013

The flamethrowers

Rachel Kushner

NBA (USA)

2013

The lowland

Jhumpa Lahiri

Booker

2013

The infatuations

Javier Marias

NBCCA (USA)

2013

A girl is a half-formed thing

Eimear McBride

Women’s Prize

2013

The good lord bird

James McBride

NBA (USA)

2013

Someone

Alice McDermott

NBCCA (USA)

2013

The son

Phillipp Meyer

Pulitzer

2013

Instructions for a heatwave

Maggie O’Farrell

Costa

2013

A tale for the time being

Ruth Ozeki

Booker

2013

Bleeding edge

Thomas Pynchon

NBA (USA)

2013

Marriage material

Sathnam Sanghera

Costa  (1st novel)

2013

Tenth of December

George Saunders

NBA (USA)

2013

The woman who lost her soul

Bob Shacochis

Pulitzer

2013

The goldfinch

Donna Tartt

Pulitzer, Women’s Prize

2013

All the birds, singing

Evie Wyld

Costa

 

 

 

 

2012

Hhh

Laurent Binet

NBCCA (USA)

2012

This is how you lose her

Junot Daz

NBA (USA)

2012

A hologram for the king

Dave Eggers

NBA (USA)

2012

The garden of evening mists

Tan Twen Eng

Booker

2012

What we talk about when we talk about Anne Frank

Nathan Englander

Pulitzer

2012

The round house

Louise Erdrich

NBA (USA)

2012

Billy Lynn’s long halftime walk

Ben Fountain

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

2012

Painter of silence

Georgina Harding

Women’s Prize

2012

May we be forgiven

A.M. Homes

Women’s Prize

2012

The notable brain of Maximilian Ponder

J.W. Ironmonger

Costa  (1st novel)

2012

The orphan master’s son

Adam Johnson

Pulitzer

2012

Flight behaviour

Barbara Kingsolver

Women’s Prize

2012

Bring up the bodies

Hilary Mantel

Booker , Costa , Women’s prize

2012

Life! Death! Prizes!

Stephen May

Costa

2012

The heart broke in

James Meek

Costa

2012

Magnificence

Lydia Millet

NBCCA (USA)

2012

The lighthouse

Alison Moore

Booker

2012

The yellow birds

Kevin Powers

NBA (USA)

2012

Snake ropes

Jess Richards

Costa  (1st novel)

2012

The innocents

Francesca Segal

Costa  (1st novel)

2012

Umbrella

Will Self

Booker

2012

Where’d you go, Bernadette

Maria Semple

Women’s prize

2012

NW

Zadie Smith

Women’s prize

2012

Narcopolis

Jeet Thayil

Booker

2012

The testament of Mary

Colm Toibin

Booker

2012

Days of the Bagnold summer

Joff Winterhart

Costa

2012

The Bellwether revivals

Benjamin Wood

Costa  (1st novel)

 

 

 

 

2011

The sense of an ending

Julian Barnes

Booker , Costa

2011

City of Bohane

Kevin Barry

Costa  (1st novel)

2011

Jamrach's menagerie

Carol Birch

Booker

2011

A summer of drowning

John Burnside

Costa

2011

Open city

Teju Cole

NBCCA (USA)

2011

Half blood blues

Esi Edugyan

Booker , Orange

2011

The forgotten waltz

Anne Enright

Orange

2011

The marriage plot

Jeffrey Eugenides

NBCCA (USA)

2011

Stranger’s child

Alan Hollinghurst

NBCCA (USA)

2011

The snow child

Eowyn Ivey

Pulitzer

2011

Train dreams

Denis Johnson

Pulitzer

2011

Pigeon English

Stephen Kelman

Booker

2011

The sojourn

Andrew Krivak

NBA (USA)

2011

Swimming home

Deborah Levy

Booker

2011

The last hundred days

Patrick McGuiness

Costa  (1st novel)

2011

Snowdrops

A.D. Miller

Booker

2011

Pure

Andrew Miller

Costa

2011

The song of Achilles

Madeline Miller

Orange

2011

The tiger's wife

Tea Obreht

Orange, NBA (USA)

2011

State of wonder

Ann Patchett

Orange

2011

Binocular vision

Edith Pearlman

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

2011

Swamplandia!

Karen Russell

Pulitzer

2011

Stone Arabia

Dana Spiotta

NBCCA (USA)

2011

The pale king

David Foster Wallace

Pulitzer

2011

Salvage the bones

Jesmyn Ward

NBA (USA)

2011

Tiny sunbirds far away

Christie Watson

Costa  (1st novel)

2011

The sisters brothers

Patrick deWitt

Booker

2011

Pao

Kerry Young

Costa  (1st novel)

2011

My dear I wanted to tell you

Louisa Young

Costa

 

 

 

 

2010

The privileges

Jonathan Dee

Pulitzer

2010

Witness the night

Kishwar Desai

Costa  (1st novel)

2010

Room

Emma Donoghue

Booker

2010

Whatever you love

Louise Doughty

Costa

2010

A visit from the goon squad

Jennifer Egan

Pulitzer

2010

The blasphemer

Nigel Farndale

Costa

2010

Freedom

Jonathan Franzen

NBCCA (USA)

2010

In a strange room

Damon Galgut

Booker

2010

Lord of misrule

Jaimy Gordon

NBA (USA)

2010

To the end of the land

David Grossman

NBCCA (USA)

2010

The Finkler question

Howard Jacobson

Booker

2010

Comedy in a minor key

Hans Keilson

NBCC (USA)

2010

Great house

Nicole Krauss

NBA (USA)

2010

The surrendered

Chang-Rae Lee

Pulitzer

2010

The long song

Andrea Levy

Booker

2010

C

Tom McCarthy

Booker

2010

Skippy dies

Paul Murray

Costa

2010

The hand that first held mine

Maggie O’Farrell

Costa

2010

Foreign bodies

Cynthia Ozick

Orange

2010

So much for that

Lionel Shriver

NBA (USA)

2010

Coconut unlimited

Nikesh Shukla

Costa  (1st novel)

2010

The temple goers

Aatish Taseer

Costa  (1st novel)

2010

Not quite white

Simon Thirsk

Costa  (1st novel)

2010

I hotel

Karen Tei Yamashita

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

2009

The very thought of you

Rosie Alison

Orange

2009

The children's book

A.S. Byatt

Booker

2009

Parrot & Olivier in America

Peter Carey

Booker

2009

Summertime

J.M. Coetzee

Booker

2009

The quickening maze

Adam Foulds

Booker

2009

The finest type of English womanhood

Rachel Heath

Costa  (1st novel)

2009

Blame

Michelle Huneven

NBCCA (USA)

2009

The book of night women

Marlon James

NBCCA (USA)

2009

The lacuna

Barbara Kingsolver

Orange

2009

Family album

Penelope Lively

Costa

2009

Black water rising

Attica Locke

Orange

2009

Wolf Hall

Hilary Mantel

Booker , Costa

2009

The glass room

Simon Mawer

Booker

2009

Let the great world spin

Colum McCann

NBA (USA)

2009

Love in infant monkeys

Lydia Millet

Pulitzer

2009

A gate at the stairs

Lorrie Moore

Orange

2009

In other rooms, other wonders

Daniyal Mueenuddin

Pulitzer, NBA (USA)

2009

John the revelator

Peter Murphy

Costa  (1st novel)

2009

Lark and termite

Jayne Anne Phillips

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

2009

The white woman on the green bicycle

Monique Roffey

Orange

2009

Beauty

Raphael Selbourne

Costa  (1st novel)

2009

Burnt shadows

Kamila Shamsie

Orange

2009

The girl with glass feet

Ali Shaw

Costa  (1st novel)

2009

Far north

Marcel Theroux

NBA (USA)

2009

Brooklyn

Colm Toibin

Costa

2009

The little stranger

Sarah Waters

Booker

 

 

 

 

2008

The behaviour of moths

Poppy Adams

Costa  (1st novel)

2008

The white tiger

Aravind Adiga

Booker

2008

The secret scripture

Sebastian Barry

Booker , Costa

2008

A partisan’s daughter

Louis de Bernieres

Costa

2008

2666

Roberto Bolano

NBCCA (USA)

2008

American salvage

Bonnie Jo Campbell

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

2008

The other hand

Chris Cleave

Costa

2008

The plague of doves

Louise Erdrich

Pulitzer

2008

Scottsboro

Ellen Feldman

Orange

2008

Sea of poppies

Amitav Ghosh

Booker

2008

The clothes on their backs

Linda Grant

Booker

2008

Tinkers

Paul Harding

Pulitzer

2008

The wilderness

Samantha Harvey

Orange

2008

The Lazarus project

Aleksandar Hemon

NBA (USA), (NBCCA (USA)

2008

The northern clemency

Philip Hensher

Booker

2008

The invention of everything else

Samantha Hunt

Orange

2008

The outcast

Sadie Jones

Costa  (1st novel), Orange

2008

Telex from Cuba

Rachel Kushner

NBA (USA)

2008

Molly Fox’s birthday

Deirdre Madden

Orange

2008

Shadow country

Peter Matthiessen

NBA (USA)

2008

The elephant keeper

Christopher Nicholson

Costa

2008

Home

Marilyn Robinson

Orange

2008

Inside the whale

Jennie Rooney

Costa  (1st novel)

2008

All souls

Christine Schutt

Pulitzer

2008

The end

Salvatore Scibona

NBA (USA)

2008

Child 44

Tom Rob Smith

Costa  (1st novel)

2008

The ballad of Trenchmouth Taggart

Glenn M. Taylor

NBCCA (USA)

2008

A fraction of the whole

Steve Toltz

Booker

 

 

 

 

2007

A golden age

Tahmima Anam

Costa  (1st novel)

2007

Darkmans

Nicola Barker

Booker

2007

Skin Lane

Neil Bartlett

Costa

2007

The brief wondrous world of Oscar Wao

Junot Diaz

Pulitzer

2007

The gathering

Anne Enright

Booker

2007

Then we came to an end

Joseph Ferris

NBA (USA)

2007

A concise Chinese-English dictionary for lovers

Xiaolu Guo

Orange

2007

The reluctant fundamentalist

Mohsin Hamid

Booker

2007

Tree of smoke

Denis Johnson

NBA (USA)

2007

Day

A.L. Kennedy

Costa

2007

Gifted

Nikita Lalwani

Costa  (1st novel)

2007

On Chesil beach

Ian McEwan

Booker

2007

Trauma

Patrick McGrath

Costa

2007

When we were bad

Charlotte Mendelson

Orange

2007

What was lost

Catherine O’Flynn

Costa  (1st novel)

2007

Shakespeare’s kitchen

Lore Segal

Pulitzer

2007

Like you’d understand, anyway

Jim Shepard

NBA (USA)

2007

Animal's people

Indra Sinha

Booker

2007

Olive Kitteridge

Elizabeth Strout

Pulitzer

2007

Mosquito

Roma Tearne

Costa  (1st novel)

2007

Death of a murderer

Rupert Thomson

Costa

2007

The road home

Rose Tremain

Costa, Orange

2007

The shadow catcher

Marianne Wiggins

NBCC (USA)

2007

Lottery

Patricia Wood

Orange

 

 

 

 

2006

Half of a yellow sun

C.N. Adichie

Orange

2006

Restless

William Boyd

Costa

2006

Sacred games

Vikram Chandra

NBCCA (USA)

2006

The meaning of night

Michael Cox

Costa  (1st novel)

2006

Arlington Park

Rachel Cusk

Orange

2006

Only revolutions

Mark Z. Danielewski

NBA (USA)

2006

What is the what

Dave Eggers

NBCC (USA)

2006

The lay of the land

Richard Ford

NBCC (USA)

2006

Saving Caravaggio

Neil Griffiths

Costa

2006

A spot of bother

Mark Haddon

Costa

2006

The observations

Jane Harris

Orange

2006

Fault lines

Nancy Huston

Orange

2006

Carry me down

M.J. Hyland

Booker

2006

Mister Pip

Lloyd Jones

Booker

2006

A disorder peculiar to the country

Ken Kalfus

NBA (USA)

2006

In the country of men

Hisham Matar

Booker

2006

The road

Cormac McCarthy

Pulitzer

2006

After this

Alice McDermott

Pulitzer

2006

Cloth girl

Marilyn Heward Mills

Costa  (1st novel)

2006

Black swan green

David Mitchell

Costa

2006

Lullabies for little criminals

Heather O’Neill

Orange

2006

The tenderness of wolves

Stef Penney

Costa  (1st novel)

2006

The echo maker

Richard Powers

NBA (USA)

2006

The amnesia clinic

James Scudamore

Costa  (1st novel)

2006

Eat the document

Dana Spiotta

NBA (USA)

2006

Digging to America

Anne Tyler

Orange

2006

The zero

Jess Walter

NBA (USA)

2006

The night watch

Sarah Waters

Booker , Orange

 

 

 

 

2005

The harmony silk factory

Tash Aw

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2005

The sea

John Banville

Booker

2005

Arthur and George

Julian Barnes

Booker

2005

A long long way

Sebastian Barry

Booker

2005

The inheritance of loss

Kiran Desai

Orange

2005

The march

E.L. Doctorow

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

2005

26a

Diana Evans

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2005

Veronica

Mary Gaitskill

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

2005

The secret river

Kate Grenville

Booker

2005

The short day dying

Peter Hobbs

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2005

The mammoth cheese

Sheri Holman

Orange

2005

A long way down

Nick Hornby

Whitbread

2005

Never let me go

Kazuo Ishiguro

Booker

2005

The history of love

Nicole Krauss

Orange

2005

A short history of tractors in Ukrainian

Marina Lewycka

Orange

2005

Beyond black

Hilary Mantel

Orange

2005

The gravedigger’s daughter

Joyce Carol Oates

NBCCA (USA)

2005

Shalimar the clown

Salman Rushdie

Whitbread

2005

The accidental

Ali Smith

Orange

2005

On beauty

Zadie Smith

Orange

2005

Trance

Christopher Sorrentino

NBA (USA)

2005

Mother's milk

Edward St Aubyn

Booker

2005

Holy skirts

Rene Steinke

NBA (USA)

2005

Everyman’s rules for scientific living

Carrie Tiffany

Orange

2005

Europe central

William Vollmann

NBA (USA)

2005

The ballad of Lee Cotton

Christopher Wilson

Whitbread

2005

Gem squash tokoloshe

Rachel Zadok

Whitbread  (1st novel)

 

 

 

 

2004

Case histories

Kate Atkinson

Whitbread

2004

Birds without wings

Louis de Bernieres

Whitbread

2004

March

Geraldine Brooks

Pulitzer

2004

Madeleine is sleeping

Sarah Shun-Lien Bynum

NBA (USA)

2004

Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell

Susanna Clarke

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2004

The land as viewed from the sea

Richard Collins

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2004

Bitter fruit

Achmat Dangor

Booker

2004

Billy Morgan

Joolz Denby

Orange

2004

Eve Green

Susan Fletcher

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2004

Old filth

Jane Gardam

Orange

2004

The electric Michelangelo

Sarah Hall

Booker

2004

The line of beauty

Alan Hollinghurst

Booker , Whitbread

2004

War trash

Ha Jin

Pulitzer

2004

An unfinished season

Ward Just

Pulitzer

2004

The maze

Panos Karnezis

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2004

Small island

Andrea Levy

Whitbread , Orange

2004

Liars and saints

Maile Meloy

Orange

2004

Cloud atlas

David Mitchell

Booker

2004

Gilead

Marilynne Robinson

Pulitzer

2004

We need to talk about Kevin

Lionel Shriver

Orange

2004

Ideas of heaven: a ring of stories

Joan Silber

NBA (USA)

2004

Ice road

Gillian Slovo

Orange

2004

The news from Paraguay

Lily Tuck

NBA (USA)

2004

Our kind

Kate Walbert

NBA (USA)

2004

I'll go to bed at noon

Gerard Woodward

Booker

 

 

 

 

2003

Purple hibiscus

C.N. Adichie

Orange

2003

Brick Lane

Monica Ali

Booker

2003

Oryx and crake

Margaret Atwood

Booker

2003

Drop city

T.C. Boyle

NBA (USA)

2003

American woman

Susan Choi

Pulitzer

2003

The lucky ones

Rachel Cusk

Whitbread

2003

Buddha Da

Anne Donovan

Whitbread  (1st novel), Orange

2003

The good doctor

Damon Galgut

Booker

2003

The curious incident of the dog in the night-time

Mark Haddon

Whitbread

2003

The great fire

Shirley Hazzard

NBA (USA)

2003

Notes on a scandal

Zoe Heller

Booker

2003

The known world

Edward P. Jones

Pulitzer

2003

Heligoland

Shena Mackay

Whitbread , Orange

2003

Property

Valerie Martin

Orange

2003

Astonishing splashes of colour

Clare Morrall

Booker

2003

An evening of long goodbyes

Paul Murray

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2003

A distant shore

Caryl Phillips

NBCCA (USA)

2003

Vernon God Little

D.B.C. Pierre

Booker , Whitbread  (1st novel)

2003

Florida

Christine Schutt

NBA (USA)

2003

A ship made of paper

Scott Spencer

NBA (USA)

2003

An empty room

Talitha Stevenson

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2003

The master

Colm Tolbin

Booker

2003

Frankie & Stankie

Barbara Trapido

Whitbread

2003

The colour

Rose Tremain

Orange

2003

Evidence of things unseen

Marianne Wiggins

Pulitzer, NBA (USA)

2003

Old school

Tobias Wolff

NBCC (USA)

 

 

 

 

2002

The end of my tether

Neil Astley

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2002

Servants of the map: stories

Andrea Barrett

Pulitzer

2002

White lightning

Justin Cartwright

Whitbread

2002

Big if

Mark Costello

NBA (USA)

2002

Middlesex

Jeffrey Eugenides

Pulitzer

2002

Spies

Michael Frayn

Whitbread

2002

The White family

Maggie Gee

Orange

2002

Three Junes

Julia Glass

NBA (USA)

2002

Homage to a firing squad

Tariq Goddard

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2002

You are not a stranger here

Adam Haslett

Pulitzer, NBA (USA)

2002

Nowhere man

Aleksandar Hemon

NBCCA (USA)

2002

A child’s book of true crime

Chloe Hooper

Orange

2002

Roscoe

William Kennedy

NBCCA (USA)

2002

The impressionist

Hari Kunzru

Whitbread

2002

The song of names

Norman Lebrecht

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2002

Rumours of a hurricane

Tim Lott

Whitbread

2002

Gorgeous lies

Martha McPhee

NBA (USA)

2002

The time of our singing

Richard Powers

NBCCA (USA)

2002

Unless

Carol Shields

Booker , Orange

2002

The autograph man

Zadie Smith

Orange

2002

The little friend

Donna Tartt

Orange

2002

The darts of Cupid and other stories

Edith Templeton

NBCCA (USA)

2002

The story of Lucy Gault

William Trevor

Booker , Whitbread

2002

Fingersmith

Sarah Waters

Booker , Orange

2002

The heaven of Mercury

Brad Watson

NBA (USA)

2002

Dirt music

Tim Winton

Booker

 

 

 

 

2001

No bones

Anna Burns

Orange

2001

Among the missing

Dan Chaon

NBA (USA)

2001

The siege

Helen Dunmore

Whitbread

2001

The oversight

Will Eaves

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2001

Look at me

Jennifer Egan

NBA (USA)

2001

The corrections

Jonathan Franzen

NBA (USA)

2001

Homestead

Rosina Lippi

Orange

2001

Life of Pi

Yann Martel

Booker

2001

Atonement

Ian McEwan

Booker , Whitbread

2001

Oxygen

Andrew Miller

Booker , Whitbread

2001

Family matters

Rohinton Mistry

Booker

2001

number9dream

David Mitchell

Booker

2001

Hateship, friendship, courtship, loveship, marriage

Alice Munro

NBCCA (USA)

2001

Half a life

V.S. Naipaul

Nobel

2001

Twelve bar blues

Patrick Neate

Whitbread

2001

Bel canto

Ann Patchett

Orange

2001

Empire falls

Richard Russo

Pulitzer

2001

Austerlitz

W.G. Sebald

NBCCA (USA)

2001

The dark room

Rachel Seiffert

Booker

2001

Hotel world

Ali Smith

Booker , Orange

2001

Something like a house

Sid Smith

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2001

Highwire moon

Susan Straight

NBA (USA)

2001

Burning worm

Carl Tighe

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2001

John Henry days

Colson Whitehead

Pulitzer, NBCCA (USA)

2001

August

Gerard Woodward

Whitbread  (1st novel)

 

 

 

 

2000

The blind assassin

Margaret Atwood

Booker

2000

The hiding place

Trezza Azzopardi

Booker

2000

The feast of love

Charles Baxter

NBA (USA)

2000

A blind man can see how much I love you

Amy Bloom

NBCCA (USA)

2000

True history of the Kelly gang

Peter Carey

Booker

2000

The amazing adventures of Kavalier & Clay

Michael Chabon

Pulitzer

2000

The keepers of truth

Michael Collins

Booker

2000

Fred & Edie

Jill Dawson

Whitbread

2000

What are you like?

Anne Enright

Whitbread

2000

The last report on the miracles at Little No Horse

Louise Erdrich

NBA (USA)

2000

Under the skin

Michel Faber

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2000

Danny boy

Jo-ann Goodwin

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2000

When I lived in modern times

Linda Grant

Orange

2000

The idea of perfection

Kate Grenville

Orange

2000

Born free

Laura Hird

Whitbread  (1st novel)

2000

When we were orphans

Kazuo Ishiguro

Booker , Whitbread

2000

English passengers

Matthew Kneale

Booker , Whitbread

2000

The diagnosis

Alan Lightman

NBA (USA)

2000

Assorted fire events: stories

David Means

NBCCA (USA)

2000

Blonde

Joyce Carol Oates

Pulitzer, NBA (USA)

2000

Blue angel

Francine Prose

NBA (USA)

2000

How the dead live

Will Self

Whitbread

2000

Dressing up for the carnival

Carol Shields

Booker

2000

Horse heaven

Jane Smiley

Orange

2000

The quick and the dead

Joy Williams

Pulitzer

 

 

 

 

1999

Midnight champagne

A. Manette Ansay

NBCCA (USA)

1999

The leper’s companions

Julia Blackburn

Orange

1999

If I told you once

Judy Budnitz

Orange

1999

The night inspector

Frederick Busch

NBCCA (USA)

1999

The great ideas

Suzanne Cleminshaw

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1999

Disgrace

J.M. Coetzee

Booker

1999

Being dead

Jim Crace

Whitbread

1999

Fasting, feasting

Anita Desai

Booker

1999

House of sand and fog

Andre Dubus III

NBA (USA)

1999

Headlong

Michael Frayn

Booker , Whitbread

1999

The wonders of the invisible world

David Gates

NBCCA (USA)

1999

Plainsong

Kent Haruf

NBA (USA)

1999

Hummingbird house

Patricia Henley

NBA (USA)

1999

Waiting

Ha Jin

NBA (USA)

1999

Interpreter of maladies

Jhumpa Lahiri

Pulitzer

1999

Motherless Brooklyn

Jonathan Lethem

NBCCA (USA)

1999

White city blue

Tim Lott

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1999

The dancers dancing

Eilis Ni Dhuibhne

Orange

1999

The deposition of father McGreevy

Brian O’Doherty

Booker

1999

Our fathers

Andrew O’Hagan

Booker , Whitbread  (1st novel)

1999

Close range: Wyoming stories

Annie Proulx

Pulitzer

1999

White teeth

Zadie Smith

Whitbread  (1st novel), Orange

1999

In America

Susan Sontag

NBA (USA)

1999

The map of love

Ahdaf Soueif

Booker

1999

A foreign country

Francine Stock

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1999

Who do you love

Jean Thompson

NBA (USA)

1999

The blackwater lightship

Colm Toibin

Booker

1999

Music and silence

Rose Tremain

Whitbread

 

 

 

 

1998

Master Georgie

Beryl Bainbridge

Booker

1998

Cloudsplitter

Russell Banks

Pulitzer

1998

England England

Julian Barnes

Booker

1998

A crime in the neighbourhood

Suzanne Berne

Orange

1998

The industry of souls

Martin Booth

Booker

1998

Visible worlds

Marilyn Bowering

Orange

1998

Leading the cheers

Justin Cartwright

Whitbread

1998

The hours

Michael Cunningham

Pulitzer

1998

The last king of Scotland

Giles Foden

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1998

Preston Falls

David Gates

NBCCA (USA)

1998

Kaaterskill Falls

Allegra Goodman

NBA (USA)

1998

The short history of a prince

Jane Hamilton

Orange

1998

Chocolat

Joanne Harris

Whitbread

1998

The healing

Gayl Jones

NBA (USA)

1998

The Poisonwood Bible

Barbara Kingsolver

Orange

1998

Shopping

Gavin Kramer

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1998

Breakfast on Pluto

Patrick McCabe

Booker

1998

Charming Billy

Alice McDermott

NBA (USA)

1998

Amsterdam

Ian McEwan

Booker

1998

The restraint of beasts

Magnus Mills

Booker , Whitbread  (1st novel)

1998

Birds of America

Lorrie Moore

NBCCA (USA)

1998

Paradise

Toni Morrison

Orange

1998

The love of a good woman

Alice Munro

NBCCA (USA)

1998

Love like hate adore

Deirdre Purcell

Orange

1998

Damascus Gate

Robert Stone

NBA (USA)

1998

Amy and Isabelle

Elizabeth Strout

Orange

1998

Jelly roll

Luke Sutherland

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1998

No lease on life

Lynne Tillman

NBCCA (USA)

1998

The travelling hornplayer

Barbara Trapido

Whitbread

1998

A man in full

Tom Wolfe

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1997

Lives of the monster dogs

Kirsten Bakis

Orange

1997

The untouchable

John Banville

Whitbread

1997

The catastrophist

Ronan Bennett

Whitbread

1997

Quarantine

Jim Crace

Booker , Whitbread

1997

Underworld

Don Delillo

Pulitzer, NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1997

Cold mountain

Charles Frazier

NBA (USA)

1997

One day as a tiger

Anne Haverty

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1997

The underground man

Mick Jackson

Booker , Whitbread  (1st novel)

1997

Le divorce

Diane Johnson

NBA (USA)

1997

Echo house

Ward Just

NBA (USA)

1997

Grace notes

Bernard Maclaverty

Booker , Whitbread

1997

One by one in the darkness

Deirdre Madden

Orange

1997

Enduring love

Ian McEwan

Whitbread

1997

The ventriloquist's tale

Pauline Melville

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1997

Bleeding London

Geoff Nicholson

Whitbread

1997

The Puttermesser papers

Cynthia Ozick

NBA (USA)

1997

Europa

Tim Parks

Booker

1997

The magician’s assistant

Ann Patchett

Orange

1997

American pastoral

Philip Roth

Pulitzer

1997

The god of small things

Arundhati Roy

Booker

1997

Larry's party

Carol Shields

Orange

1997

The weight of water

Anita Shreve

Orange

1997

The essence of the thing

Madeleine St John

Booker

1997

Bear and his daughter: stories

Robert Stone

Pulitzer

1997

Beach boy

Ardashir Vakil

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1997

Eclipse of the sun

Phil Whitaker

Whitbread  (1st novel)

 

 

 

 

1996

Alias grace

Margaret Atwood

Booker

1996

Every man for himself

Beryl Bainbridge

Booker , Whitbread

1996

Cocaine nights

J.G. Ballard

Whitbread

1996

Ship fever and other stories

Andrea Barrett

NBA (USA)

1996

Mr Clive & Mr Page

Neil Bartlett

Whitbread

1996

About Schmidt

Louis Begley

NBCCA (USA)

1996

Women in their beds

Gina Berriault

NBCCA (USA)

1996

Reading in the dark

Seamus Deane

Booker , Whitbread  (1st novel)

1996

Dancing after hours

Andre Dubus

NBCCA (USA)

1996

The Arizona game

Georgina Hammick

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1996

Atticus

Ron Hansen

NBA (USA)

1996

The debt to pleasure

John Lanchester

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1996

Unlocking the air and other stories

Ursula K. Le Guin

Pulitzer

1996

The giant’s house

Elizabeth McCracken

NBA (USA)

1996

Asylum

Patrick McGrath

Whitbread

1996

I was Amelia Earhart

Jane Mendelsohn

Orange

1996

Fugitive pieces

Anne Michaels

Orange

1996

Martin Dressler: the tale of an American dreamer

Steven Millhauser

Pulitzer

1996

The river beyond the world

Janet Peery

NBA (USA)

1996

Accordion crimes

Annie Proulx

Orange

1996

From bondage

Henry Roth

NBCCA (USA)

1996

The manikin

Joanna Scott

Pulitzer

1996

Hen’s teeth

Manda Scott

Orange

1996

Last orders

Graham Swift

Booker , Whitbread

1996

Worst fears

Fay Weldon

Whitbread

1996

Divine secrets of the Yo-Yo sisterhood

Rebecca Wells

Orange

 

 

 

 

1995

The information

Martin Amis

Whitbread

1995

Behind the scenes at the museum

Kate Atkinson

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1995

The ghost road

Pat Barker

Booker

1995

All souls’ rising

Madison Smartt Bell

NBA (USA)

1995

The book of colour

Julia Blackburn

Orange

1995

Gagarin & I

Stephen Blanchard

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1995

In every face I met

Justin Cartwright

Booker

1995

Krik? Krak!

Edwidge Danticat

NBA (USA)

1995

Interstate

Stephen Dixon

NBA (USA)

1995

A spell of winter

Helen Dunmore

Orange

1995

Mrs Ted Bliss

Stanley Elkin

NBCCA (USA)

1995

The house on the lagoon

Rosario Ferre

NBA (USA)

1995

The blue flower

Penelope Fitzgerald

NBCCA (USA)

1995

Independence day

Richard Ford

Pulitzer

1995

The unconsoled

Kazuo Ishiguro

Whitbread

1995

Spinsters

Pagan Kennedy

Orange

1995

The autobiography of my mother

Jamaica Kincaid

NBCCA (USA)

1995

The orchard on fire

Shena Mackay

Booker

1995

Dreams of my Russian summers

Andrei Makine

NBCCA (USA)

1995

A fine balance

Rohinton Mistry

Booker

1995

Mother of pearl

Mary Morrissy

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1995

Galatea 2.2

Richard Powers

NBCCA (USA)

1995

Sabbath's theater

Philip Roth

NBA (USA)

1995

The moor's last sigh

Salman Rushdie

Booker , Whitbread

1995

Moo

Jane Smiley

NBCCA (USA)

1995

The hundred secret senses

Amy Tan

Orange

1995

Ladder of years

Anne Tyler

Orange

1995

Morality play

Barry Unsworth

Booker

1995

Morvern Callar

Alan Warner

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1995

The tent of orange mist

Paul West

NBCCA (USA)

1995

Eveless Eden

Marianne Wiggins

Orange

1995

The riders

Tim Winton

Booker

 

 

 

 

1994

The longest memory

Fred D’Aguiar

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1994

In the time of the butterflies

Julia Alvarez

NBCCA (USA)

1994

Beside the ocean of time

George Mackay Brown

Booker

1994

Moses supposes

Ellen Currie

NBA (USA)

1994

White man’s grave

Richard Dooling

NBA (USA)

1994

A frolic of his own

William Gaddis

NBA (USA)

1994

Reef

Romesh Gunesekera

Booker

1994

Paradise

Abdulrazak Gurnah

Booker

1994

Snow falling on cedars

David Guterson

pen/faulkner award

1994

The folding star

Alan Hollighurst

Booker

1994

The prince of West End Avenue

Alan Isler

NBCCA (USA)

1994

How late it was, how late

James Kelman

Booker

1994

And all our wounds forgiven

Julius Lester

NBCCA (USA)

1994

The bird artist

Howard Norman

NBA (USA)

1994

What I lived for

Joyce Carol Oates

Pulitzer

1994

The collected stories

Grace Paley

Pulitzer, NBA (USA)

1994

Felicia's journey

William Trevor

Whitbread

1994

Knowledge of angels

Jill Paton Walsh

Booker

 

 

 

 

1993

Come to me: stories

Amy Bloom

NBA (USA)

1993

Theory of war

Joan Brady

Whitbread

1993

Saving Agnes

Rachel Cusk

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1993

Paddy Clarke ha ha ha

Roddy Doyle

Booker

1993

The jade cabinet

Rikki Ducornet

NBCCA (USA)

1993

Under the frog

Tibor Fischer

Booker

1993

A lesson before dying

Ernest J. Gaines

NBCCA (USA)

1993

Scar tissue

Michael Ignatieff

Booker

1993

The pugilist at rest

Thom Jones

NBA (USA)

1993

Remembering Babylon

David Malouf

Booker

1993

Feather Crowns

Bobbie Ann Mason

NBCCA (USA)

1993

Crossing the river

Caryl Phillips

Booker

1993

Operation wandering soul

Richard Powers

NBA (USA)

1993

Swimming in the volcano

Bo Shacochis

NBA (USA)

1993

Vindication

Frances Sherwood

NBCCA (USA)

1993

The Stone diaries

Carol Shields

Booker , Pulitzer

 

 

 

 

1992

Bastard out of Carolina

Dorothy Allison

NBA (USA)

1992

A good scent from a strange mountain

Robert Olen Butler

Pulitzer

1992

Dreaming in Cuban

Cristina Garcia

NBA (USA)

1992

Poor things

Alasdair Gray

Whitbread

1992

Serenity house

Christopher Hope

Booker

1992

Lost in the city

Edward P. Jones

NBA (USA)

1992

Let the dead bury their dead

Randall Kenan

NBCCA (USA)

1992

The butcher boy

Patrick McCabe

Booker

1992

All the pretty horses

Cormac McCarthy

NBA (USA)

1992

Black dogs

Ian McEwan

Booker

1992

Black water

Joyce Carol Oates

NBCCA (USA)

1992

The english patient

Michael Ondaatje

Booker

1992

Clockers

Richard Price

NBCCA (USA)

1992

The shipping news

E. Annie Proulx

Pulitzer , NBA (USA)

1992

Daughters of the house

Michele Roberts

Booker

1992

The republic of love

Carol Shields

Booker

1992

Outerbridge Reach

Robert Stone

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1992

Swing hammer swing!

Jeff Torrington

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1992

Sacred hunger

Barry Unsworth

Booker

 

 

 

 

1991

Time's arrow

Martin Amis

Booker

1991

Wartime lies

Louis Begley

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1991

Alma Cogan

Gordon Burn

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1991

Frog

Stephen Dixon

NBA (USA)

1991

The van

Roddy Doyle

Booker

1991

The Macguffin

Stanley Elkin

NBA (USA)

1991

The queen of the tambourine

Jane Gardam

Whitbread

1991

Typical American

Gish Jen

NBCCA (USA)

1991

Such a long journey

Rohinton Mistry

Booker

1991

The redundancy of courage

Timothy Mo

Booker

1991

The famished road

Ben Okri

Booker

1991

The Gold Bug Variations

Richard Powers

NBCCA (USA)

1991

Mating

Norman Rush

NBA (USA)

1991

Beyond deserving

Sandra Scofield

NBA (USA)

1991

A thousand acres

Jane Smiley

Pulitzer

1991

Reading Turgenev

William Trevor

Booker

 

 

 

 

1990

Chromos

Felipe Afau

NBA (USA)

1990

Possession

A.S. Byatt

Booker

1990

Paradise

Elena Castedo

NBA (USA)

1990

The gate of angels

Gerald Fitzgerald

Booker

1990

Dogeaters

Jessica Hagedom

NBA (USA)

1990

Middle passage

Charles Johnson

NBA (USA)

1990

The buddha of suburbia

Hanif Kureishi

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1990

Amongst women

John McGahern

Booker

1990

Family pictures

Sue Miller

NBCCA (USA)

1990

Lies of silence

Brian Moore

Booker

1990

Hopeful monsters

Nicholas Mosley

Whitbread

1990

Because it is bitter, and because it is my heart

Joyce Carol Oates

NBA (USA)

1990

The things they carried

Tim O’Brien

NBCCA (USA)

1990

Collected stories

Wallace Stegner

NBCCA (USA)

1990

Rabbit at rest

John Updike

Pulitzer

 

 

 

 

1989

An awfully big adventure

Beryl Bainbridge

Booker

1989

The book of evidence

John Banville

Booker

1989

Jigsaw: an unsentimental education

Sybille Bedford

Booker

1989

Spartina

John Casey

NBA (USA)

1989

The chymical wedding

Lindsay Clarke

Whitbread

1989

Billy Bathgate

E.L. Doctorow

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1989

Geek love

Katherine Dunn

NBA (USA)

1989

Gerontius

James Hamilton-Paterson

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1989

The mambo kings play songs of love

Oscar Hijuelos

Pulitzer

1989

A disaffection

James Kelman

Booker

1989

Solomon Gursky was here

Mordecai Richler

Booker

1989

Ordinary love and good will

Jane Smiley

NBCCA (USA)

1989

The joy luck club

Amy Tan

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1989

Restoration

Rose Tremain

Booker

 

 

 

 

1988

Cat's eye

Margaret Atwood

Booker

1988

Oscar and Lucinda

Peter Carey

Booker

1988

Where I’m calling from: new and selected stories

Raymond Carver

NBCCA (USA)

1988

Utz

Bruce Chatwin

Booker

1988

Libra

Don Delillo

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1988

Paris trout

Pete Dexter

NBA (USA)

1988

The beginning of spring

Penelope Fitzgerald

Booker

1988

The remains of the day

Kazuo Ishiguro

Booker

1988

Nice work

David Lodge

Booker

1988

Vanished

Mary McGarry Morris

NBA (USA)

1988

The middleman and other stories

Bharati Mukherjee

NBCCA (USA)

1988

Wheat that springeth green

J.F. Powers

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1988

The satanic verses

Salman Rushdie

Booker , Whitbread

1988

The comforts of madness

Paul Sayer

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1988

Breathing lessons

Anne Tyler

Pulitzer

1988

The lost father

Marina Warner

Booker

 

 

 

 

1987

Anthills of the savannah

Chinua Achebe

Booker

1987

Chatterton

Peter Ackroyd

Booker

1987

Circles of deceit

Nina Bawden

Booker

1987

Moon tiger

Penelope Lively

Booker

1987

That night

Alice McDermott

NBA (USA)

1987

The child in time

Ian McEwan

Whitbread

1987

The colour of blood

Brian Moore

Booker

1987

Beloved

Toni Morrison

Pulitzer

1987

The book and the brotherhood

Iris Murdoch

Booker

1987

The Northern Lights

Howard Norman

NBA (USA)

1987

The age of grief

Jane Smiley

NBCCA (USA)

1987

Crossing to safety

Wallace Stegner

NBCCA (USA)

1987

The bonfire of the vanities

Tom Wolfe

NBCAA (USA)

1987

The other garden

Francis Wyndham

Whitbread  (1st novel)

 

 

 

 

1986

The old devils

Kingsley Amis

Booker

1986

Gabriel's lament

Paul Bailey

Booker

1986

Continent

Jim Crace

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1986

Paco's story

Larry Heinemann

NBA (USA)

1986

An artist of the floating world

Kazuo Ishiguro

Booker , Whitbread

1986

An insular possession

Timothy Mo

Booker

1986

Kate Vaiden

Reynolds Price

NBCCA (USA)

1986

The counterlife

Philip Roth

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1986

Whites

Norman Rush

NBA (USA)

1986

A summons to Memphis

Peter Taylor

Pulitzer

1986

Roger’s version

John Updike

NBCCA (USA)

1986

The moon pinnacle

Thomas Williams

NBCCA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1985

Hawksmoor

Peter Ackroyd

Whitbread

1985

The handmaid's tale

Margaret Atwood

Booker

1985

Illywhacker

Peter Carey

Booker

1985

The battle of Pollock's crossing

J.L. Carr

Booker

1985

What's bred in the bone

Robertson Davies

Booker

1985

White noise

Don Delillo

NBA (USA)

1986

World's fair

E.L. Doctorow

NBA (USA)

1986

The beet queen

Louise Erdrich

NBCCA (USA)

1986

Always coming home

Ursula K. Le Guin

NBA (USA)

1985

The good terrorist

Doris Lessing

Booker

1985

Lonesome dove

Larry McMurtry

Pulitzer

1985

Last letters from Hav

Jan Morris

Booker

1985

The good apprentice

Iris Murdoch

Booker

1985

The tree of life

Hugh Nissenson

NBA (USA)

1985

Three farmers on their way to a dance

Richard powers

NBCCA (USA)

1985

The old forest and other stories

Peter Taylor

NBCCA (USA)

1985

The accidental tourist

Anne Tyler

NBCCA (USA)

1985

Oranges are not the only fruit

Jeanette Winterson

Whitbread  (1st novel)

 

 

 

 

1984

Empire of the sun

J.G. Ballard

Booker

1984

Flaubert's parrot

Julian Barnes

Booker

1984

Hotel du lac

Anita Brookner

Booker

1984

A parish of rich women

James Buchan

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1984

In custody

Anita Desai

Booker

1984

Stones for Ibarra

Harriet Doerr

NBCCA (USA)

1984

Love medicine

Louise Erdrich

NBCCA (USA)

1984

Victory over Japan: a book of stories

Ellen Gilchrist

NBA (USA)

1984

Kruger's alp

Christopher Hope

Whitbread

1984

The bone people

Keri Hulme

Booker

1984

According to Mark

Penelope Lively

Booker

1984

small world

David Lodge

Booker

1984

Foreign affairs

Alison Lurie

Pulitzer

1984

Machine dreams

Jayne Anne Phillips

NBCCA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1983

Rates of exchange

Malcolm Bradbury

Booker

1983

Cathedral

Raymond Carver

NBCCA (USA)

1983

During the reign of the queen of Persia

Joan Chase

NBCCA (USA)

1983

Life and times of Michael K

J.M. Coetzee

Booker

1983

Flying to nowhere

John Fuller

Booker , Whitbread  (1st novel)

1983

Ironweed

William Kennedy

Pulitzer

1983

Family dancing

David Leavitt

NBCCA (USA)

1983

Magnetic field(s)

Ron Loewinson

NBCCA (USA)

1983

The illusionist

Anita Mason

Booker

1983

The anatomy lesson

Philip Roth

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1983

Shame

Salman Rushdie

Booker

1983

Waterland

Graham Swift

Booker

1983

Fools of fortune

William Trevor

Whitbread

 

 

 

 

1982

Silence among the weapons

John Arden

Booker

1982

An ice-cream war

William Boyd

Booker

1982

On the black hill

Bruce Chatwin

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1982

Constance or solitary practices

Lawrence Durrell

Booker

1982

George Mills

Stanley Elkin

NBCCA (USA)

1982

The 27th kingdom

Alice Thomas Ellis

Booker

1982

A mother and two daughters

Gail Godwin

NBA (USA)

1982

Schindler's ark

Thomas Keneally

Booker

1982

Shiloh and other stories

Bobbie Ann Mason

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1982

Sour sweet

Timothy Mo

Booker

1982

Levitation: five fictions

Cynthia Ozick

NBCCA (USA)

1982

Dinner at the homesick restaurant

Anne Tyler

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1982

Young shoulders

John Wain

Whitbread

1982

The color purple

Alice Walker

Pulitzer , NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1981

Sixty stories

Donald Barthelme

NBCCA (USA)

1981

A good man in Africa

William Boyd

Whitbread  (1st novel)

1981

Ellis Island and other stories

Mark Helprin

NBA (USA)

1981

The Hotel New Hampshire

John Irving

NBA (USA)

1981

Good behaviour

Molly Keane

Booker

1981

Silver's city

Maurice Leitch

Whitbread

1981

The comfort of strangers

Ian McEwan

Booker

1981

The men’s club

Leonard Michaels

NBCCA (USA)

1981

Midnight's children

Salman Rushdie

Booker

1981

Loitering with intent

Muriel Spark

Booker

1981

A flag for sunrise

Robert Stone

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1981

The Mosquito Coast

Paul Theroux

NBA (USA)

1981

The white hotel

D.M. Thomas

Booker

1981

Rabbit is rich

John Updike

Pulitzer , NBA (USA)

1981

Dad

William Wharton

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1980

Earthly powers

Anthony Burgess

Booker

1980

A month in the country

J.L. Carr

Booker

1980

Clear light of day

Anita Desai

Booker

1980

Loon lake

E.L. Doctorow

NBCCA (USA)

1980

Rites of passage

William Golding

Booker

1980

The transit of Venus

Shirley Hazzard

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1980

Riddley Walker

Russell Hoban

NBCCA (USA)

1980

The Sirian experiments

Doris Lessing

Booker

1980

How far can you go?

David Lodge

Whitbread

1980

The executioner's song

Norman Mailer

Pulitzer

1980

Plains song: for female voices

Wright Morris

NBA (USA)

1980

No country for young men

Julia O’Faolain

Booker

1980

The second coming

Walker Percy

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1980

Rhine journey

An Schlee

Booker

1980

A confederacy of dunces

John Kennedy Toole

Pulitzer

1980

Morgan’s passing

Anne Tyler

NBCCA (USA)

1980

Pascali's island

Barry Unsworth

Booker

1980

The collected stories

Eudora Welty

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1979

King of the Jews

Leslie Epstein

NBCCA (USA)

1979

Offshore

Penelope Fitzgerald

Booker

1979

The year of the French

Thomas Flanagan

NBCCA (USA)

1979

Sleepless nights

Elizabeth Hardwick

NBCCA (USA)

1979

The old jest

Jennifer Johnston

Whitbread

1979

Confederates

Thomas Keneally

Booker

1979

The executioner’s song

Norman Mailer

Pulitzer, NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1979

So long, see you tomorrow

William Maxwell

NBA (USA)

1979

A bend in the river

V.S. Naipaul

Booker

1979

Joseph

Julian Rathbone

Booker

1979

The ghost writer

Philip Roth

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1979

Endless love

Scott Spencer

NBA (USA)

1979

Sophie’s choice

William Styron

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1978

Jake's thing

Kingsley Amis

Booker

1978

Just above my head

James Baldwin

NBA (USA)

1978

Rumours of rain

Andre Brink

Booker

1978

The stories of John Cheever

John Cheever

Pulitzer, NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1978

The bookshop

Penelope Fitzgerald

Booker

1978

God on the rocks

Jane Gardam

Booker

1978

Final payments

Mary Gordon

NBCCA (USA)

1978

The world according to Garp

John Irving

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1978

Lying low

Diane Johnson

NBA (USA)

1978

The sea, the sea

Iris Murdoch

Booker

1978

Going after Cacciato

Tim O’Brien

NBA (USA)

1978

The family

David Plante

NBA (USA)

1978

A five-year sentence

Bernice Rubens

Booker

1978

Blood tie

Mary Lee Settle

NBA (USA)

1978

Wrinkles

Charles Simmons

NBCCA (USA)

1978

Picture palace

Paul Theroux

whibread

1978

The coup

John Updike

NBCCA (USA)

1978

Madder music

Peter de Vries

NBA (USA)

1978

Praxis

Fay Weldon

Booker

 

 

 

 

1977

Peter Smart's confessions

Paul Bailey

Booker

1977

Injury time

Beryl Bainbridge

Whitbread

1977

Great granny Webster

Caroline Blackwood

Booker

1977

Falconer

John Cheever

NBCCA (USA)

1977

The public burning

Robert Coover

NBA (USA)

1977

A book of common prayer

Joan Didion

NBCCA (USA)

1977

Shadows on our skin

Jennifer Johnston

Booker

1977

The road to Lichfield

Penelope Lively

Booker

1977

Elbow room

James Alan McPherson

Pulitzer

1977

Song of Solomon

Toni Morrison

NBCCA (USA)

1977

The beggar maid: stories of Flo and Rose

Alice Munro

Booker

1977

Quartet in autumn

Barbara Pym

Booker

1977

The professor of desire

Philip Roth

NBCCA (USA)

1977

Staying on

Paul Scott

Booker

 

 

 

 

1976

Speedboat

Renata Adler

NBCCA (USA)

1976

Will you be quiet, please?

Raymond Carver

NBA (USA)

1976

October light

John Gardner

NBCCA (USA)

1976

The balloonist

McDonald Harris

NBA (USA)

1976

Rising

R.C. Hutchinson

Booker

1976

Other people’s lives

Johanna Kaplan

NBA (USA)

1976

Orsinian tales

Ursula K. Le Guin

NBA (USA)

1976

The doctor's wife

Brian Moore

Booker

1976

Details of a sunset and other stories

Vladimir Nabokov

NBCCA (USA)

1976

Bloodshed and three novellas

Cyntha Ozick

NBCCA (USA)

1976

King Fisher lives

Julian Rathbone

Booker

1976

Union dues

John Sayles

NBA (USA), NBCCA (USA)

1976

A fine romance

Cynthia Propper Seton

NBA (USA)

1976

The spectator bird

Wallace Stegner

NBA (USA)

1976

Saville

David Storey

Booker

1976

The children of Dynmouth

William Trevor

Booker , Whitbread

1976

The Easter parade

Richard Yates

NBCCA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1975

Humbolt's gift

Saul Bellow

Pulitzer

1975

An instant in the wind

Andre Brink

Booker

1975

The collected stories

Hortense Calisher

NBA (USA)

1975

Ragtime

E.L. Doctorow

NBCCA (USA)

1975

J R

William Gaddis

NBA (USA)

1975

Heat and dust

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Booker

1975

Gossip from the forest

Thomas Keneally

Booker

1975

Docherty

William McIlvanney

Whitbread

1975

Tyrants destroyed and other stories

Vladimir Nabokov

NBA (USA)

1975

Beyond the bedroom wall

Larry Woiwode

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1974

Ending up

Kingsley Amis

Booker

1974

The bottle factory outing

Bryl Bainbridge

Booker

1974

Guilty pleasures

Donald Barthelme

NBA (USA)

1974

The odd woman

Gail Godwin

NBA (USA)

1974

The conservationist

Nadine Gordimer

Booker

1974

Holiday

Stanley Middleton

Booker

1974

The sacred and profane love machine

Iis Murdoch

Whitbread

1974

Look at the harlequins!

Vladimir Nabokov

NBA (USA)

1974

Enormous changes at the last minute

Grace Paley

NBA (USA)

1974

My life as a man

Philip Roth

NBA (USA)

1974

The killer angels

Michael Shaara

Pulitzer

1974

The death of a detective

Mark Smith

NBA (USA)

1974

In their wisdom

C.P. Snow

Booker

1974

The hair of Harold Roux

Thomas Williams

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1973

The dressmaker

Beryl Bainbridge

Booker

1973

Beasts of the southern wild and other stories

Doris Betts

NBA (USA)

1973

The world of apples

John Cheever

NBA (USA)

1973

Apostles of light

Ellen Douglas

NBA (USA)

1973

Searches and seizures

Stanley Elkin

NBA (USA)

1973

The siege of Krishnapur

J.G. Farrell

Booker

1973

Nickel mountain

John Gardner

NBA (USA)

1973

The green equinox

Elizabeth Mavor

Booker

1973

Ninety-two in the shade

Thomas McGuane

NBA (USA)

1973

Sula

Toni Morrison

NBA (USA)

1973

The black prince

Iris Murdoch

Booker

1973

The chip-chip gatherers

Shiva Naipaul

Whitbread

1973

Gravity’s rainbow

Thomas Pynchon

NBA (USA)

1973

People will always be kind

Wilfred Sheed

NBA (USA)

1973

A crown of feathers and other stories

Isaac Bashevis Singer

NBA (USA)

1973

Dog soldiers

Robert Stone

NBA (USA)

1973

Burr

Gore Vidal

NBA (USA)

1973

State of grace

Joy Williams

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1972

Chimera

John Barth

NBA (USA)

1972

G

John Berger

Booker

1972

Hermaphrodeity

Alan H. Friedman

NBA (USA)

1972

Geronimo rex

Barry Hannah

NBA (USA)

1972

The bird of night

Susan Hill

Booker , Whitbread

1972

The chant of jimmy blacksmith

Thomas Keneally

Booker

1972

The prince

R.M. Koster

NBA (USA)

1972

Transparent things

Vladimir Nabokov

NBA (USA)

1972

The confessions of a child of the century

Thomas Rogers

NBA (USA)

1972

Pasmore

David Storey

Booker

1972

The optimist's daughter

Eudora Welty

Pulitzer

1972

Augustus

John Edward Williams

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1971

The destiny waltz

Gerda Charles

Whitbread

1971

The late great creature

Brock Bower

NBA (USA)

1971

Lion country

Frederick Buechner

NBA (USA)

1971

The book of Daniel

E.L. Doctorow

NBA (USA)

1971

The Dick Gibson Show

Stanley Elkin

NBA (USA)

1971

The big chapel

Thomas Kilroy

Booker

1971

Briefing for a descent into hell

Doris Lessing

Booker

1971

Farragan’s retreat

Tom McHale

NBA (USA)

1971

In a free state

V.S. Naipaul

Booker

1971

Wonderland

Joyce Carol Oates

NBA (USA)

1971

The complete stories

Flannery O’Connor

NBA (USA)

1971

The pagan rabbi and other stories

Cynthia Ozick

NBA (USA)

1971

Love in the ruins

Walker Percy

NBA (USA)

1971

Mumbo jumbo

Ishmael Reed

NBA (USA)

1971

St Urbain's horseman

Mordecai Richler

Booker

1971

Goshawk squadron

Derek Robinson

Booker

1971

Angle of repose

Wallace Stegner

Pulitzer

1971

Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont

Elizabeth Taylor

Booker

1971

Rabbit redux

John Updike

NBA (USA)

 

 

 

 

1970

Mr Sammler’s planet

Saul Bellow

NBA (USA)

1970

Deliverance

James Dickey

NBA (USA)

1970

The bay of noon

Shirley Hazzard

NBA (USA)

1970

The friends of Eddie Coyle

George V. Higgins

NBA (USA)

1970

A garden of sand

Earl Thompson

NBA (USA)

1970

Bech: a book

John Updike

NBA (USA)

1970

Losing battles

Eudora Welty

NBA (USA)